•  

Karachi Golf Club Management

S.No. Name Description
1. ADMIRAL MUHAMMAD ZAKAULLAH NI(M) PATRON-IN-CHIEF
2. REAR ADMIRAL FARROKH AHMAD HI(M) President
3. Mr. Farouq H. Rahimtoola Vice President
4. Mr. Bilal Rafi Muneer Club Captain
5. Mr. Saleem Adil Vice Captain
6. Mr. Abid Sayeed Honorary Treasurer
7. Ms. Fawzia Naqvi Lady Captain
8. Mr. Siraj Banatwala Member
9. Mr. Danish Abdullah Feroz Member
10. Mr. Ghias Uddin Khan Member
11. Rear Admiral Jamil Akhtar HI(M), T.Bt Member
12. Cdre (Retd) Muhammad Naim Member
13. Captain M. Abdul Rehman Qureshi TI(M) PN Member
14. Cdre Ali Abbas SI(M) Member
15. Cdre Ahmed Fauzan SI(M) Member
16. Commodore Ghazanfar Abbas SI(M), T.Bt Chief Operating Officer
17. Cdr Majid Iqbal Satti Honorary Secretary
     


Past Managements


    YEARS NAME
    1894 H. E. M. JAMES K.C.I.E.
    1895 SIR. CHARLES OLIVANT C.S.I.I.C.S.
    1896-97 H. E. M. JAMES C.S.I.I.C.S.
    1902 GENERAL J. H. S. CRAICIE
    1920 P. R. CADELL C.S.I.I.C.S.
    1921 LT. EN. SIR W. P. BRAITHWAILE I.C.B.
    1927 MAJ. GEN. M. R. W. NIGHTINGALE C.B.M.G.C.I.E.D.S.O.
    1928 MAJ. GEN. M. R. W. NIGHTINGALE C.B.M.G.C.I.E.D.S.O. LT. COL. R. S. HART
    1929 MAJ. GEN. C. J. B. HAT C.B.M.G.C.I.E.D.S.O.
    1930 LT. COL. C. H. DUMBELL MAJ. GEN. C. J. B. HAY C.B.M.G.C.I.E.D.S.O.
    1931 MAJ. GEN. KIRK PATRICK C.B.C.I.E. LT. COL. W. E. KIDNER
    1932 LT. COL. J. G. DORMER LT. COL. W. E. KIDNER
    1933 LT. COL. J. G. DORMER LT. COL. R. G. BACON
    1934 LT. COL. R. G. BACON
    1935
    BRIG. N. M. WILSON D.S.O.O.B.E.
    1936 BRIG. N. M. WILSON D.S.O.O.B.E. BRIG. A. J. I. CHOPE D.S.O
    1937 BRIG. A. J. I. CHOPE
    1938 BRIG. A. J. I. CHOPE COL. J. HARTWELL D.S.O.
    1939 BRIG. J. R. HARTWELL D.S.O.
    1940 BRIG. J. R. HARTWELL D.S.O. BRIG. H. E. PICKERING M.C.
    1941 BRIG. H. E. PICKERING M.C. MAJOR C. M. P. DURNFORD
    1942 MAJOR GEN. N. G. HIND C.S.I.M.C.
    1943 MAJ. GEN. N. G. HIND C.S.I.M.C.
    1944 MAJ. GEN. N. G. HIND C.S.I.M.C. MAJ. GEN. RICHARDSON C.B.M.C.
    1945 MAJ. GEN. RICHARDSON C.B.M.C.
    1946 MAJ. GEN. RICHARDSON C.B.M.C. LT. GEN. D. D. GRACEY C.B.C.B.E.E.M.C.
    1947 LT. GEN. D. D. GRACEY C.B.C.B.E.E.M.C.
    1948 COL. H. J. MAHON C.I.E.V.D.J.P.M.I.A.
    1949-52 COL. H. J. MAHON C.I.E.V.D.J.P.M.I.A.
    1953 L. H. JOHSON
    1954 HONBLE JUSTICE SIR G. CONSTANTINE Kt.
    1955 L. M. McCLURE
    1956 I. H. CHEW M. J. CONDON C.B.E.
    1957 M. J. CONDON
    1959 C.B.E.
    1960-61 R. D. HABIB
    1962 R. W. KENT
    1963-64 MAJ. GEN. M. HAYAUDDIN H.J.D.B.E.M.C.
    1965 VICE ADMIRAL A. R. KHAN H. PK. H. J. H.Q.A.
    1966-68 AIR MARSHAL M. ASGHAR KHAN H. PK. H. Q. A.
    1969 VICE ADMIRAL S. M. AHSAN S.PK.S.Q..D.S.C.
    1970-71 VICE ADMRIAL S. MUZAFFAR HASSAN H.Q.A., S. K.
    1972-75 R. D. HABIB
    1976-77 REAR ADMIRAL R. M. SHAIKH PN
    1978-80 REAR ADMIRAL M. I. ARSHAD H.I.(M) S. Bt
    1981 REAR ADMIRAL KHAN MASOOD ALAM S. I. (M)
    1982-83 REAR ADMIRAL T. K. KHAN T. I. (M)
    1983 REAR ADMIRAL I. A. SIROHEY S. Bt
    1984 REAR ADMIRAL AKBAR H. KHAN H. I. (M)
    1985-86 REAR ADMIRAL M. S. CHAUDHRY (M) S. Bt
    1987-88 REAR ADMIRAL S. IQTIDAR HUSAIN (M) S. Bt
    1989-90 REAR ADMIRAL S. WASI HAIDER S. I. (M)
    1991 VICE ADMIRAL AHMED TASNIM HI (M) SJ (BAR) B. Bt
    1992 REAR ADMIRAL MANSOOR-UL-HAQ HI (M) S. BT
    1992-95 VICE ADMIRAL KHALID M. MIR HI (M) S. Bt
    1996 V/ADM. JAWAID IQBAL HI (M)
    1997 R/ADM. FAYYAZ UR REHMAN SI (M)
    1998 R/ADM. MEHMOOD ALI HI(M) S. Bt
    1999 R/ADM. GUL ZAMAN MALIK SJ SI (M)
    1999 R/ADM. SYED A. BAQAR SI (M)
    2000 R/ADM. SYED A. BAQAR SI (M)
    2001 R/ADM. MOHAMMAD HAROON SI (M), T. Bt
    2002 R/ADM. MOHAMMAD HAROON SI (M), T. Bt
    2003 V/ADM. IRFAN AHMED HI (M), S. J.
    2004 R/ADM. ASAD QURESHI SI (M)
    2005 R/ADM. ASAD QURESHI SI (M)
    2006 V/ADM SIKANDAR VIQAR NAQVI HI (M)
    2007 R/ADM. BAKHTIAR MOHSIN SI(M), T. Bt
    2008 R/ADM. BAKHTIAR MOHSIN SI(M), T. Bt
    2009 VICE ADMIRAL SALEEM A. MEENAI
    2009 VICE ADMIRAL SALEEM A. MEENAI
    2010 REAR ADMIRAL S. KHAWAR ALI
    2011 REAR ADMIRAL S. KHAWAR ALI
    2012 VICE ADMIRAL ABBAS RAZA
    2013 REAR ADMIRAL K G HUSSAIN
    2014 REAR ADMIRAL K G HUSSAIN
    S.No YEARS NAME
    1. 1970 MR. Y. QASIM
    2. 1971 MR. R. D. HABIB
    3. 1975 MR. N. H. QURESHI
    4. 1977 MR. N. H. QURESHI
    5. 1980 MR. S. A. SHAH
    6. 1981 MR. R. D. HABIB
    7. 1982 MR. M. MUZAFFAR
    8. 1983 MR. MANSOOR A. KHAN
    9. 1984 MR. MANSOOR A. KHAN
    10. 1985 MR. S. A. SHAH
    11. 1986 MR. S. A. SHAH
    12. 1987 MR. HAMID D. HABIB
    13. 1988 MR. S. A. SHAH
    14. 1989 MR. MOHAMMAD FARUQUE
    15. 1990 MR. SANAULLAH QURESHI
    16. 1991 MR. MOHAMMAD FARUQUE
    17. 1992 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    18. 1993 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    19. 1994 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    20. 1995 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    21. 1996 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    22. 1997 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    23. 1998 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    24. 1999 MR. SAJJAD RAZA
    25. 2000 DR. RASHID JOOMA
    26. 2001 MR. A.HUSSAIN S. HAROON
    27. 2002 MR. A.HUSSAIN S. HAROON
    28. 2003 MR. RAFIQUE DAWOOD
    29. 2004 MR. FAROOQ H. RAHIMTOOLA
    30. 2005 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    31. 2006 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    32. 2007 MR. ASLAM R. KHAN
    33. 2008 MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    34. 2009 MR. SANAULLAH QURESHI
    35. 2010 MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    36. 2011 MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    37. 2012 SYED MUNSIF RAZA
    38. 2013 MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    39. 2014 MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    YEARS NAME
    1891 R. H. COGHLAN
    1892 COL. P. S. TURNBULL
    1893 MAJOR E. F. FITZHERBERT
    1895-96 J. STRACHAN
    1897 C. C. WHITWORTH
    1898 F. K. CUNLIFFE
    1899 J. C. McNAIR
    1900 COL. J. MAC GLOGHRY
    1901-02 REV. A. CANT
    1913 T. J. STEPHENS
    1918 COL. F. M. DAVIDSON
    1919-20 T. J. STEPHENS
    1921-22 J. B. S. THUBRON C.I.E.
    1923-24 W. R. CARSTAIRS D.B.E.
    1925 J. B. S. THUBRON C.I.E.
    1926-27 W. R. CARSTAIRS D.B.E.
    1928 L. S. CARBONELL
    1929 A. P. DARLOW
    1930 A. C. GREENFIELD
    1931 MAJOR R. E. C. PLOWDEN A.N. WARRACK
    1932-35 M. R. L. LEISHMAN
    1936-47 COL. H. J. MAHON C.I.E.V.D.M.I.A.
    1948-49 L. H. JOHNSON
    1950 J. E. TOMLISON
    1951 L. H. JOHNSON
    1952 L. M. McCLURE
    1953 T. HOROCKS
    1954
    L. M. McCLURE
    1955 S. KAZIM RAZA
    1956-59 C. H. HARRIS
    1960-61 R. W. KENT
    1962-63 R. GRANT
    1964 H. G. ICKRINGILL
    1964 Y. QASIM
    1965 R. E. DHISHOLM
    1965-68 Y. A. HABIB
    1969 T. J. WILLIAMS
    1970 S. M. HUSSAIN
    1971-74 N. H. QURESHI
    1974
    MAHBOOB RAWJEE
    1975 MOHAMMAD FARUQUE
    1976-77 N. H. QURESHI
    1977 A. K. MUBARAK
    1978 Y. A. HABIB
    1979 KHALID MAHMOOD
    1980 AFTAB A. KHAN
    1981 N. H. QURESHI
    1982 ASGHAR A. KHAN
    1983-84 ANWAR KHAN
    1984-86 KHALID MAHMOOD
    1985-87 ANWAR KHAN
    1987-88 I. R. SIDDIQUI
    1988-89 ANWAR KHAN
    1989-90 MR.SOHAIL KAREEM RANA
    1990-92 DR. FARHAD DUBASH
    1992-93 SANAULLAH QURESHI
    1993-98 DR. FARHAD DUBASH
    1999 MR. KHURRAM KHAN
    2000 MR. AMINALI CURRIMBHOY
    2001 MR. AMINALI CURRIMBHOY
    2002 MR. FAROUQ H. RAHIMTOOLA
    2003 DR. RASHID JOOMA
    2004 MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    2005 MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    2006 MR.SOHAIL KAREEM RANA
    2007 MR. FAROUQ H. RAHIMTOOLA
    2008 MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    2009 MR. ASAD I. A. KHAN
    2010 MR. M. NAEEM DURRANI
    2011 MR. PARVEZ H. ANSARI
    2012 SYED NAYYAR HASNAIN HAIDER
    2013 MR. SOHAIL K. RANA
    2014 MR. SOHAIL K. RANA
    1. PROJECTS SUB-COMMITTEE

    176
    MR. ZAHIR A. CHAUDHRY
    CONVENER

    2.


    FINANCE SUB-COMMITTEE

    849
    MR. ABDUS SAMED
    CONVENER

    3.
    GREENS & COURSE SUB-COMMITTEE

    368
    MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    CONVENER
    4.
    COURSE EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE SUB-COMMITTEE

    CDRE. IMTIAZ AHMAD
    CONVENER
    5. TOURNAMENT & HANDICAP SUB-COMMITTEE
      1207
    MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    CONVENER
       
    6. CLUB HOUSE, CATERING SUB-COMMITTEE
      268
    MR. ASHRAF KHAN GHORI
    CONVENER
       
    7. HANDICAP SUB- COMMITTEE
      1149
    MR. IFTIKHAR HUSSAIN
    CONVENER
       
    8. MARKETING SUB-COMMITTEE
      1210
    MR. TAUFIQ FEROZ
    CONVENER
       
    9. PROFESSIONAL & CADDIES ADMINISTRATION SUB-COMMITTEE
      1207
    MR. AHMAD ABDUL BARI
    CONVENER
       
    10 DISCIPLINE SUB-COMMITTEE
      296
    MR. NAZIM F. HAJI
    CONVENER
       
    11. LEGAL RULES & BYE-LAWS SUB-COMMITTEE
      2715
    CAPT. SHAHID AZMAT WAIN
    CONVENER
       

    12.

    SCRUTINY SUB-COMMITTEE
      296
    MR. NAZIM F. HAJI
    CONVENER
       
    13. BALLOTING SUB-COMMITTEE
      368
    MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    CONVENER
       
    14. PURCHASE SUB-COMMITTEE
      368
    MR. A. HUSSAIN HAROON
    CONVENER
       
    15. BRIDGE BILLIARDS & GYMNASIUM SUB-COMMITTEE
      1982
    CAPT. AZHAR IQBAL
    CONVENER
       
    16. WATER PROJECTS CIVIL WORKS TAKING OVER SUB-COMMITTEE
     
    .
    CONVENER